Loading

1.2 KG OF RUBBISH REMOVED WITH EVERY WETSUIT SALE   ·   FREE SHIPPING OVER $100

Privacy Policy

Privacy
Project Blank Pty Ltd
Project Blank Pty Ltd (ABN 52 630 704 442) is committed to respecting the privacy of any personal information it obtains. Project Blank is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Personal Information is information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.
The below Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains the manner in which Project Blank obtains all personal information from visitors and customers, how this information is used and how the information is protected under the Australian Privacy Principles. This also applies to the matters and circumstances in which Project Blank is required to disclose to individuals under these principles. All principles set out below apply to any personal or sensitive information provided to Project Blank by any means.

Project Blank will only collect personal information as required for the general operation of business activities and will disclose the purpose for any information obtained. This information will be collected through means of correspondence, both digitally and in person as well as employment relations.

There may be circumstances where Project Blank receives personal information about you via a third party source. In such cases Project Blank will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information has been obtained with customer consent and full discrepancy around the purpose of the information transmission.

Types of information collected by Project Blank

Name, sex, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, products or services used, payment details (via third party platform and/or only to facilitate an approved transaction)

Why we collect personal information

  • To provide information about products, services, events and assorted happenings relevant to Project Blank and our partners
  • To research consumer behavior and better tailor our product or services
  • To implement sales promotions
  • To facilitate warranty, repairs or returns
  • For employment relations


Use and disclosure of personal information

  • Project Blank will not disclose personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.
  • Information will only be used for alternative purposes in cases such as service and warranty, reminders and invoicing.
  • There may be instances where a third party is employed for services relating to normal business operations of Project Blank, in such circumstances said parties will be prohibited from using personal information for anything other than the specific purpose for which they’ve been employed.
  • Any other transmission of personal information outside of Project Blank will not take place without reasonable measures being taken to ensure that you are informed of the purpose behind the transmission. This may include professional advisors, auditors, accountants, government officials and the like.


Other people’s information

  • All information you transmit to Project Blank about someone else must be provided with the consent of all parties and full disclosure that information can be used as stated in this agreement.


Access to your personal information

  • If requested, all personal information can be made available to you within a viable timeframe except when such a request goes against rules set in the Privacy Act (for example employee information).
  • We may request remuneration for any costs incurred for accessing personal information.
  • Denied requests for access to information will be accompanied with written reasons for the denial and the relevant laws set out by the Privacy Act as well as information and direction on how to proceed.

Data integrity

  • Project Blank will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is current and up-to-date, but assumes no responsibility for any issues that may arise from inaccurate records.

Storage and security

  • Project Blank will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information, stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data, is protected from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Physical security is maintained over hard copy data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems.
  • Firewalls, passwords and identifiers are used to maintain computer and network security.
  • As with all data storage systems, security cannot be 100% guaranteed and it should be known that despite reasonable effort on behalf of Project Blank, the potential for these systems to be compromised remains.

Cookies

 

  • In order to improve experience on our website, we implement cookie tracking. A cookie is a small amount of data (non malicious) that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.
  • It is the visitor’s responsibility to disable any cookie tracking through their browser settings should it be an issue.
  • Project Blank utilises Google & Facebook advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone can opt out of these programs at any time by updating the preferences within your Google and Facebook account settings.


Privacy Policy updates

  • Project Blank may be required to update its policies in response to changes in Privacy laws and will take reasonable action to encourage visitors and customer’s review any iterations to the Privacy Policy statement.


For all Privacy Policy enquiries, please contact us at info@projectblank.com.au

Search our site

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.